Hipipo Awards 2020 full list of the nominees,Eddy kenzo,Sheeba & Jonh blaq dominated the list





HiPipo, the organizers of the prestigious HiPipo Music Awards have
revealed the nominees of the 9th HiPipo Music Awards. The release of the 2020 nominees followed a two
months’ nominations submission, and clean-up process. Eddy Kenzo leads the nomination list with 10 nods, closely followed by Sheebah, John Blaq, Spice Diana and Fik Fameica. Bigtril’s sell-out hit Parte after Parte is in contention to win Uganda Song of the Year, East Africa Super Hit and Africa Song of the Year.

See full lists of the nominees below.

Africa
Africa Number 1
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Davido (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Fally Ipupa (DRC)
Maître Gims (DRC)
Mohamed Ramadan (Egypt)
Sherine (Egypt)
Soolking (Algeria)
Africa Song of The Year
Bigtril – Parte After Parte (Uganda)
Burna Boy x Zlatan – Killin Dem (Nigeria)
Davido, Chris Brown – Blow My Mind (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz Ft Fally Ipupa – Inama (Tanzania/DRC)
Joeboy – Baby (Nigeria)
Mohamed Ramadan – Mafia (Egypt)
Nasty C – SMA Ft. Rowlene (South Africa)
Soolking feat. Ouled El Bahdja – Liberté (Algeria)
WizKid – Joro (Nigeria)
Africa Fans Favorite Fresh Talent
Innoss’B (DRC)
Joeboy (Nigeria)
Mbosso (Tanzania)
Natacha (Burundi)
Nviiri The Storyteller (Kenya)
Rosa Ree (Tanzania)
Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
Simmy (South Africa)
Teni (Nigeria)
Vinka (Uganda)

Best Song from Francophone Africa
Fally Ipupa – Maria Pm (DRC)
Innoss’B – Yope (DRC)
Maître Gims – Miami Vice (DRC)
Salatiel – Anita (Cameroon)
Shan’l – C’est Pas Les Gbés Gbés Gbés (Gabon)
Soolking Feat. Ouled El Bahdja – Liberté (Algeria)
Toofan ft. Jacob Desvarieux & Kassav – OU LÉ (Togo)
Ya Levis – #Katchua (DRC)
Best Song from Western Africa
Davido – Risky ft. Popcaan (Nigeria)
Joeboy – Baby (Nigeria)
Rudeboy – Audio Money (Nigeria)
Sarkodie – Lucky ft. Rudeboy (Ghana)
Stonebwoy – Ololo ft. Teni (Ghana)
Tiwa Savage – “49-99” (Nigeria)
WizKid – Joro (Nigeria)
Zlatan X Burna Boy – Killin Dem (Nigeria)

Best Song from Southern Africa
AKA, YoungstaCPT – Main Ou’s (South Africa)
Cassper Nyovest feat Boskasie – Move For Me (South Africa)
Jah Prayzah – Sadza NeMuriwo (Starring IYASA) (Zimbabwe)
King Monada- Chuwana (South Africa)
Nasty C – SMA Ft. Rowlene (South Africa)
Roberto -Beautiful (Zambia)
Sho Madjozi – John Cena (South Africa)

Best Song from Northern/Arabic Africa
Mohamed Ramadan – Mafia
Mostafa Hagag – Khatwa
Naseny Leh – Tamer Hosny
Salma Rachid Ft Mok Saib – Ma Gazelle
Sherine – Ya Betfaker Ya Bet7es
East Africa Super Hit
Big Tril – Parte After Parte (Uganda)
Deejay Pius – HOMBA HOMBOKA (High Heels) (Rwanda)
Diamond Platnumz – The One (Tanzania)
Harmonize ‘Uno’ (Tanzania)
Rayvanny Ft Diamond Platnumz – Tetema (Tanzania)
Sailors – Wamlambez (Kenya)
Sauti Sol ‘Extravaganza’ Feat. Bensoul, Nviiri, Crystal Asige & Kaskazini (Kenya)
The Ben – Vazi (Rwanda)
Vanessa Mdee – That’s For Me Ft. Distruction Boyz, Dj Tira, Prince Bulo (Tanzania)
Willy Paul Ft Rayvanny – Mmmh (Kenya)

Burundi Best Act
Bantubwoy – Sugua
Big Fizzo – Sibeza
Double Jay – Numva Nshaka
Dr Claude – Utuntu
Esther Nish X Kidum – Umbamwo
Kirikou Akili – Washa
Lolilo – Guitar
Natacha -Ufise Gute
Sat-B – Don’t Cry Ft Aslay
Kenya Best Act
Bensoul – Lucy
Chris Kaiga – Zimenice Ft. Tezzla
Masauti – Kiboko
Miracle Baby – Wamlambez
Nadia Mukami – Radio Love
Otile Brown X Khaligraph Jones – Japo Kidogo
Redsan – Rio
Sauti Sol ‘Extravaganza’ Feat. Bensoul, Nviiri The Storyteller, Crystal Asige & Kaskazini
Willy Paul Ft Rayvanny – Mmmh (Kenya)
Zikki-Welcome To Kenya

Rwanda Best Act
Amalon – Byakubaho
Andy Bumuntu – On Fire
Bruce Melodie – Katerina
Butera Knowless – Day To Day
Deejay Pius – Homba Homboka (High Heels)
King James – Igitekerezo
Meddy – All Night
Nari High – The Mane All Stars
The Ben – Naremeye

Tanzania Best Act
Diamond Platnumz – The One
Harmonize ‘Uno’
Mbosso – Tamu
Nandy Featuring Sauti Sol – Kiza Kinene
Rayvanny Ft Diamond Platnumz – Tetema
Vanessa Mdee ‘That’s For Me’ feat. Distruction Boyz, DJ Tira & Prince Bulo
Uganda




Artist of The Year
Spice Diana
Sheebah
John Blaq
Fik Fameica
Eddy Kenzo
David Lutalo

Best Female Artist
Winnie Nwagi
Vinka
Spice Diana
Sheebah

Best Male Artist
John Blaq
Fik Fameica
Eddy Kenzo
David Lutalo

Song of the Year
B2C & Rema – Gutujja
Bigtril – Parte After Parte
Eddy Kenzo – Semyekozo
John Blaq – Do Dat
Rickman X Dt Timo – Bango
Sheebah X Carol Nantongo – Sirwana

Written Record of The Year
Ronnie and Alexander Muge writer for Enyanda (Sheebah)
David Lutalo writer for Tugende
John Blaq writer for Makanika
Kapa Cat writer for Sikyo
Spice Diana & Ray G writer for Omusheshe
Shena Skies writer for Sunday (Slick Stuart, DJ Roja)

Best Social Message
Ziza Bafana – Ebizibu
Tip Swizzy -Tebatusera
Saava Karim – Freedom Anthem
Fik Fameica –Tobiloberamu
David Lutalo – Ensi

Video of the Year
Slick Stuart, DJ Roja & Allan Toniks – Sunday
Kabako – Sabisubira
Irene Namatovu – Tweyanze
Feffe Bussi – Love Yo
Eddy Kenzo – Signal
B2C & Rema – Gutujja

Best Breakthrough Artist
Fresh Kid
Grenade Official
John Blaq
Recho Rey
VIP Jemo

Must Watch Talent
Jowy Landa
Kapa Cat
Lydia Bless
Prince Omar
Shena Skies
Vivian Tendo
Zulanda
Karole Kasita
Ring Rapper

Best A-Cappella Group
Jehovah Shalom
Spring Gents
The Harmonics
Best DJ
Dj Bryan
Dj Fikie
Dj LL
Dj Shiru
Dj Slick Stuart & Dj Roja
DVJ Mercy
Selector Jay

Best Audio Producer
Artin Pro
Bomba Beat
Daddy Andre
Diggy Baur
Nessim
Producer Ronnie
T.O.N

Best Video Director
Aaronaire
Darlington – Zero One Media
Jahlive Films
Marvin Musoke (Swangz Avenue)
Nolton And George (NG Filmz)
Pest – Grate Make
Zyga Pix

Best Song Writer
Black Skin
Daddy Andre
Jamie Culture
Nince Henry
Shena Skies
Yesse Oman Rafik
Producer Ronnie

Best Hip-Hop/Rap Song
Bigtril – Parte After Parte
Fik Fameica – Omu Bwati ft Patoranking
Flex D’paper – Level Up
Fresh Kid – Banteeka
Kapa Cat – Sikyo
Recho Rey – Cheating

Best Rnb Song
Allan Toniks & Fille – Falling
Cosign – Kayayana
Jamie Culture – Nkulowooza
Maro – Anjagala
Navio Ft King Saha- Nkwagala Omu
Slick Stuart, DJ Roja – Sunday ft. Allan Toniks

Best Soul Song
Kenneth Mugabi – Oliwa
Naava Grey – Laavu Eno
Nshuti Mbabazi – Alemelako
Sandra Nankoma – Mwisuka
Shifah Musisi – Tondekangawo

Best Ragga/Dancehall Song
Cindy Sanyu – Boom Party
John Blaq- Makanika
Rickman X Dt Timo – Bango
Sheebah x Orezi – Sweet Sensation
Spice Diana x Rosa Ree – Jangu Ondabe
Vip Jemo – Sima
Ziza Bafana – Kingdom

Best Reggae Song
Chris Evans – Bwebinyuma
DJ Shiru – Reggea Music Ft Bruno K & Josesax
Fille & Voltage Music – Squeeze
Kenneth Mugabi – Obadde Wa
Trekxone – Mukama Taasa

Best Band Song
Carol Nantongo – Ompuuba
Chris Evans – Call Me
David Lutalo – Tugende
Henry Mwanje & Namiiro Reachel – Awululu
Jovan Luzinda – Mpedde
Sasha Brighton – Gwe Manyi Gange
Vivian Tendo – Hajjati Wa Hajji

Best Contemporary Folk Song
Afande Miah, Hoe & Yazo – Miluvu
Da Agent & Betinah Fasie – Bamungamba
Irene Kayemba – Yanyiridde
Irene Namatovu – Tweyanze
Lily Kadima – Ighe Olinaki
Best Kadongo Kamu Song
Gerald Kiweewa – Obuwangwa
Jackie Kizito – Obufumbo bwekyavu
Kasule Cereste – Stress Free
Kazibwe Kapo – Ffa Kubikwatako
Willy Mukabya – Omwan’aninze

Best Zouk Song
B2C & Rema – Gutujja
Chosen Becky – Kyosaba
Chozen Blood & Winnie Nwagi – Yitayo
Eddy Kenzo – Signal
Geosteady – Ebisembayo Ft Chosen Becky
Lydia Jazmine – Wankolera

Best Afrobeat Song
Eddy Kenzo- Semyekozo
Feffe Bussi- Love Yoo
Grenade – Nkuloga
John Blaq – Do Dat
Kabako – Sabisubira
Sheebah X Carol Nantongo – Silwana
Spice Diana & Ray G – Omusheshe
Best Afropop Song
Daddy Andre – Sikikukweeka
David Lutalo – Eat zote
Fik Fameica – Am Different
John Blaq – Ebyalagirwa
Nina Roz- Munda Dala
Sheebah – Enyanda
Vinka – Sure

Best Religious/Gospel Act
Baby Gloria – Remote Control
Grace Nakimera – Anviriddeyo
John Marie Ft Dvoice – Mukama Mulungi
Levixone Ft. Timeless Noel – Chikibombe
Robinsan – Oxygen
Wilson Bugembe – Nkusabira Nyo Nyo Nyooo

Best Collabo
B2C & Rema – Gutujja
Eddy Kenzo X Harmonize – Inabana
Fik Fameica { Omu Bwati } ft Patoranking
Fille Ft. Voltage Music – Squeeze
Sheebah Karungi Ft Orezi- Sweet Sensation
Slick Stuart, DJ Roja – Sunday ft. Allan Toniks
Spice Diana & Ray G – Omusheshe

Best Choreography
Galaxy Kids
Ghetto Kids Triplets
Masaka Kids Afrikana
Trojans Dance Crew
Wembly Mo Foundation

Best School Act
Amasomero G’abazira Ba Cbs – Happy Birthday Ssaabasajja.
Buddo S.S – Bansindika
Buddo S.S – We Are The Hope
Kyadondo Secondary School Matuga – Without Green
Mumsa High School Mityana – Kirimululu
St. Peters S.S Bombo-Kalule – Ki Kyo Ye
Wakiso Muslim S.S – Mutuyambe




Best Song from Eastern Region
Afande Miah, Hoe & Yazo – Miluvu
Irene Kayemba – Kankinemu
Jojo Laze – Omoyo
Menton Rass And Roo Ya Simba – Busoga Tuseteyo
Peter Rymz- Nabushawo
Usher Roberts – Twatambula

Best Song from Northern Region
Beepee – Par Pira
General Ice – Boli Free
Okeng Born Town – Anyaka Man
Original Lady Bella – Big Nayaboli
Pine Avenue5 – Private Dancer
Prince Yubu Ft. Daxx Kartel And Shim Dropa – Between
Professor Maros – Med Mac
W’ojok Dekoda – Alur Mudhing
Romeo Odong – Pililili Yoo Leng
Best Song from Southern/Central Region
Juicy Landy – Silinda Leero
Lindah Blessing – Tundula
Chris Johnz – Nkooye Obwomu
St. Maxi Mayne Ft. Gnl Zamba – Koi Koi Freestyle

Best Song from Western Region
Amani Amaniga & Big Beats – Kyahwire Remix
Emily Kikazi – Mpaka Mpaka
Gen Geeon – Nfumbata
Happi Freeman – Kingambire
Kelon G – Byansi byakuleka
Medotex – Maama
Ray G – Weeshe
Spice Diana & Ray G – Omusheshe
Film
Best Cinematography/Editing
Jaylive Films for Love Yo (Feffe Bussi)
Martin Beta for Ogwo (Eddy Kenzo ft Wembly Mo Foundation)
Marvin Musoke for Sabisubira (Kabako)

Fashion and Style
Most Stylish Artist
B2C.
Eddy Kenzo.
Fik Fameika.
Grenade.
Lydia Jazmine.
Nina Roz.
Pia Pounds.
Spice Diana.
Specials
Lifetime Achievement Award (TBC)
Producer of the Generation (TBC)

1 Comment