Lango Entertainment Awards 2019 full list of the nominees




The organizers of the prestigious annual Lango Entertainment Awards (LEA) have officially released the full list of nominees for this year.

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Okeng Born Town
Gen Ice
Profesa Maros
Beepee

SONG OF THE YEAR
Par pira- Beepee
Med mac – Profesa Maros
Comando -Chemical Man
Atii Momot-Toto Otino

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Profesa Maros
Okeng Born Town
Gye slence Igwe
Brazen Rule

FEMALE ARTIS OF THE YEAR
A’shaan
Becky B
Akira
Princess Keva

AFROBEAT SONG OF THE YEAR
Mit igiwie-Flexy
Ka itye igeta-Mr. Dee
Tica-Beepee
Dano too icel- Uncle Bosco
Cako Ngwec-Dr Swagga
Boli I free-Gen Ice

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR
Yawe-Emmanuel Indiana
Authority-Obanga pe wany
Wek para-Ebong Munu
Atii Momot-Toto Otino

HIP HOP SONG OF THE YEAR
Iwuru awura-Rap Jaguar
Lung ipuk-Gye slence
Acamo so na -A’Shan
Jami loke-Dannie Jones rap icon
Step by step-Funny B

RNB SONG OF THE YEAR
Northern Ug-Mozz Jean
Iyoko-Brazen Rule
Jola ikwo ni-Jay Maphy Ker
Tica-Beepee

BEST REGGEA ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Boss Man-Good Ambrose
Alony ilwak-Gye Slence Igwe

BREAK THROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Mr. Berry
Marvin O
Lakwena
Becky B
Diamond Ug
Lil Square

BEST COLLABO OF THE YEAR
Treatment -Py ft Princess Keva
Mon town- Gen Ice ft Inno Rap Jaguar
African beauty-Mr Dee ft T’far wizzy
Ayee -Brazen Rule ft Joseph K



CULTURAL SONG OF THE YEAR
Awobe Amuka-Okeng Born Town
Lango Lango-Gen. Ice

BEST TRADITIONAL FOLK GROUP
Yot Kom Smart
Note en Teko
Acilalic
Mon Awila

BEST DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR
Ayee -Brazen Rule ft Joseph K
Mafia Girl-Okeng Born Town
Paka chini -Marvin O
Tara malu-OPI
Non Stop-Cool Ug
Pe bi yee-Big josh Akalamity

BEST AUDIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Dani Pro
Brazen Rule
Uncle Bosco
Producer Ray
BEST DJ OF THE YEAR
Dj Enock
Dj Val
DJ Tompo
Dj Young

BEST MC THE YEAR
Mc Rock
Mc Dogo Destiny

BEST DANCE CREW OF THE YEAR
AY Dancers
Lira Dance Crew
Lira Dance Unit
Ducuru Dance 256

RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Adioth Agatha-Divine Fm
Adoko Compious – Qfm
Rolex Akena Ogwal- Unity Fm
SAM BRUNOS ALIGA -VOICE OF LANGO FM
Ogwang Soddrick -Rhino fm
Ebwola Aaron- Unity fm

BEST NEWS ANCHOR LUO
Sam Ogwal Alero- Radio Wa
SAM BRUNOS ALIGA -VOICE OF LANGO FM
Rolex Akena Ogwal -Unity FM
Patrick Allan-Divine FM
BEST NEWS ANCHOR ENGLISH
MAUREEN ODOTA -VOICE OF LANGO
OBOTE BOGERE -UNITY FM
JOY CHRISTINE AMERI-Wa fm

BEST LOCAL MOVIE OF THE YEAR
TEKWARO ALANGO
THE BROKEN EGG
Franka’s Heart
TEARS OF AKELLO

SPECIAL RECOGNITION CATEGORIES
ARTIST OF THE YEAR ACHOLI
EEZZY
Laxy Mover
Polite Mosko
LIAMA
Odong Romeo

SONG OF THE YEAR ACHOLI
Wabedo Pole-EEZZY
Te Te- Laxzy Mover
Yoo Leng- Romeo Odong
Agud Kwene-Liama Irene
Kamule-Pretty B

ARTIST OF THE YEAR WESTNILE
Lucky Dee
Monopoly Bad Character
Sunni Sago
Loveson Controlla
SISI

SONG OF THE YEAR WESTNILE
Okuru pak -Astro lifa
2018 Wrap up-Monopoly Bad Character
Alili- Liz KURDZ
Kwa Wun-LUCKY D
Ukuni- Sunni Sago

ARTIST OF THE YEAR TESO
Ruddy Govner
Oo’hass Dblackbin
VIPER TESO MADA
Mas De RaPPER
Bonny King
CHRIS TINTY

SONG OF THE YEAR TESO
Trumpet-SPARO
Take Over-Axar Daniels
Akile -Naffz Cee Ft Govner
One reason-Chris Tinty
Teso taking over -Viper Teso Mada-

1 Comment

  1. Ayella Isaac Mujwa

    November 7, 2019 at 4:35 am

    Hahahaha