Full list of NUEA 2017 nominees




DJ of the Year 2017 –
1. DjPert DaDon
2. Emmanuel Kitara DJ- Q
3. Deejay Mikeblaze
4. Dj Junior HD
5. Don Bartez DJ

Dancehall Artist of the Year 2017 –
1. Pato Loverboy
2. Trip General
3. Polite Mosko
4. Preacherman Ug Ras Preacher
5. D’Wyne Gabana UG
6. Docky Sandi Akello

Radio Presenter of the Year.
1. Alexander Okidi
2. Tk Love
3. Gen Madekke
4. Adong Sharon
5. Lamson

Website of the Year
1. LuoTunes.Com
2. Northern News wire
3. Westnile X-pozed

Night-Club of the Year
1. Smiling Panda Restaurant, Bar&Night Club
2. CLUB PIER A2
3. Bjz Gulu
4. Matonge discotheque Uganda
5. Oasis 24-7

Radio of the Year.
1. Megafm Gulu
2. 88.7 Arua One FM
3. 102.7 Gulu fm
4. Pol fm
5. Radio Rupiny 95.7

Reggae Artist of the Year.
1. Pato Loverboy
2. Ras Jaron UG
3. Okot P Covurt
4. Easybash
5. Westnile Dynamic Duo Vairas ne Endy Joe Music

Best Dance crew
1. Luo Revolution Dance
2. StarFace

Legendary Personality of Northern Uganda
1. Dr. Kaunda (Gulu)
2. Jag D (Nebbi)
3. James Onono (Gulu)
4. Otim Bosmic Joyce (Kitgum)

Record Producer of the Year 2017
Nerio (Empire Records)
2. Black Da Massacre (First Class Records)
3. Dany Pro (Dany Pro Beats)
Woko Derrick (Toltape Films)
2. Ocaya Jessie (Clear Vision Films)



Traditional Artist of the Year
1. OJ Murugut
2. Gen Ice Captain Ice
3. Okot Quinto Obita Brother -Q
4. Otim Bosmic Joyce
5. Micho Benz
6. Citi Boy
7. Gen Palma

Hip-Hop Artist of the Year
1. Winnie Bk
2. Rapper Frankie
3. Xecutor UG
4. Black Mcee
5. Gbaraspoken Mcee

Underground Artist of the Year
1. OJ Wangz & VLegendz
2. Criss Tinty
3. Anj Badgal
4. Ever Young Ajulu
5. Rama Da Preacher

Fashion Designer of the Year
1. Robi Tee / Arocloset
2. Charity N Flaksy / CML Fashion
3. Winnie Nelson / Wean Fashion
4. Emmanuel Otim / Otim Kedwa
5. Auma Hope / Starface
6. Aol Sarah / Sarai Art

Entertainment Icon of the Year
1. Nerio
2. Badman Abad Solo
3. Docter Kaunda
4. Jeff Komakech
5. Ladit Abem Bem

Comedian of the year
1. Okeng Borntown Junior
2. Jousy Joshua
3. MAN PATTO
4. Ojur Kwon Comedian

Song of the Year
1. Nyakamara Kubus by Eleman Komando UG
2. Niye Na by Lucky Daniel Artist
3. New Face by ACHOLI EMPIRE
4. One in a million by Beni Man Mzee B
5. Weng Nono by Eddy Wizzy

Diaspora Artist/ International Act of the Year
1. Patrick Onen Hyper Hype
2. Geoffrey Oryema (Official)
3. Nyinomugisha
4. Jennifer Lawala
5. Roselyn Otim

Break-out Artist of the Year
1. Scape Winger
2. King weeda
3. Rappa BluTit HipHopma Abiba
4. G ES Wagger
5. Rude Cash
6. Loop Law
7. Bling Bling Selector

Music Video of the Year 2017
1. Nino Me Yomcwiny by Eleman Komando UG
2. One in a Million by Beni Man Mzee B
3. Take it Easy by Eezzy Eric
4. Ayaya by Controlla
5. Mama by Ojay

Collaboration Song of the Year
1. Onyek by Otim Bosmic Joyce ft. Sherry Princess Olivia
2. Ka Imito by LIAMA ft. Eezzy Eric
3. Only U by Maria A. Agwe ft. COCO Finger
4. Alokaloka by Steve Jay Omar & Baptizzo ft. Judas Rapknowledge
5. Ka Ingole Yoo by Brown Face ft. Miss B

Break-through Song of the Year
1. Prisoner by LIAMA
2. Lapeny Pe Labal by Lady sharia Ft. Jenneth Prischa
3. Cam Laga by Mrr Dee UG
4. Cork it by Criss Tinty
5. Belina by CY Tip

RN’B Artist of the Year 2017
1. Pasha Amaro
2. Candy Beibe
3. Twisky Fingazz Muzique
4. Freeboy Adams

Gospel Artist of the Year
1. Pastor Susan Mwaka
2. Team ROMEO ODONG Odong Romeo
3. Cyba DNo
4. Steve Dee
5. Jah Family